| Selling Offer |
| Title: |
Cold- pression of first quality sweet almonds |
| |
|
|
|
|
Packed |
| |
| Produced in |
| Country |
Chile |
| Zone |
|
| |
|
|
|
| Basic olive |
Oilseeds - Oils |
| Other Olive |
gourmet |
| |
| Certifications |
|
| |
| Organic |
NO |
| |
| Organoleptic characteristics |
|
| |
| Additional description of the product |
Our mission is to encourage a healthy and natural life through our products, all of them coming from vegetal seeds, with the unique target of obtaining (more flavour and more health).
By cold- pression of first quality sweet almonds, we obtain a light yellow oil with very soft flavour.
Benefits:
This oil contains high levels of unsaturated fatty acid that
constitute a 93% of total fat. The most important is the oleic
acid (see technical sheet). Its frequent consumption helps to
diminish levels of total cholesterol and (bad) cholesterol or
LDL. Meanwhile it helps raising (good) cholesterol or HDL. .
Having a vegetal origin, almond oil does not have
cholesterol, and because of its high levels of vitamin E,
antioxidant, it makes it beneficial in preventing coronary
diseases and cancer in general.
It is very useful when there are some problems of irritation
and allergy, since by its natural emollient properties; it
lubricates and protects dry, flaky, and inflamed skin.
It prevents and heals stretch marks, cracks of nipples and
hands. It is excellent for being applied on young skins such
as baby skin, where it is very effective in the elimination of
the milky scab.
For its slow absorption and excellent softener, moisturizing
and nutritious properties, it is very useful for dry hair, all
kinds of skins, and especially for inflamed and sensitive skin.
Used as a base in the elaboration of various face and body
cosmetics, it is the ideal support for masseurs and
therapists. Likewise, it turns to be an excellent make-up
remover.
How to consume it?
It is very appreciated in gastronomy, especially by creative
people when elaboration special dishes and recipes (see
recipes). It enables to enjoy the natural flavor of foods; it is
used raw in diverse cold and hot dishes. It is not proper for
frying.
|
|
|
| |
| Package |
|
| Packing |
250 ml |
| |
|
|
Print |
Visualizations: 115 |
|
|